What a first date cost, 1955 to today

In 1955, dinner and a movie for two cost about $7.27. That's $90 in today's money. Today's average first date: $92.91 (J.G. Wentworth survey, 2026).

$7.27dinner and a movie for two, 1955 (estimate)
$90the same 1955 date in 2026 dollars
$130the same dinner-and-a-movie basket in 2025 (estimate)
$92.91average first date now (J.G. Wentworth survey, 2026)

Adjusted for inflation, a 1955 dinner and a movie cost about what people say they spend on a first date today. The classic basket itself, though, is up 48% in real terms, which may be why so many first dates are now drinks or coffee.

Nominal vs. inflation-adjusted

What a date cost in the US, 1955 to 2026Dinner-and-a-movie basket in nominal and 2026 dollars, with survey points. 1955: $7.27, or $90 in 2026 dollars. J.G. Wentworth survey, 2026: $92.91.$0$40$80$120$160$2001950196019701980199020002010202020301955 basket: $7.27 then, $90 in 2026 dollars1955 basket: $7.27 at the time1960 basket: $8.52 then, $96 in 2026 dollars1960 basket: $8.52 at the time1965 basket: $9.87 then, $104 in 2026 dollars1965 basket: $9.87 at the time1970 basket: $13.46 then, $115 in 2026 dollars1970 basket: $13.46 at the time1975 basket: $19.16 then, $118 in 2026 dollars1975 basket: $19.16 at the time1980 basket: $28.43 then, $115 in 2026 dollars1980 basket: $28.43 at the time1985 basket: $37.03 then, $114 in 2026 dollars1985 basket: $37.03 at the time1990 basket: $45.31 then, $115 in 2026 dollars1990 basket: $45.31 at the time1995 basket: $49.88 then, $109 in 2026 dollars1995 basket: $49.88 at the time2000 basket: $57.49 then, $111 in 2026 dollars2000 basket: $57.49 at the time2005 basket: $66.27 then, $113 in 2026 dollars2005 basket: $66.27 at the time2010 basket: $78.27 then, $119 in 2026 dollars2010 basket: $78.27 at the time2015 basket: $87.64 then, $123 in 2026 dollars2015 basket: $87.64 at the time2025 basket: $129.60 then, $134 in 2026 dollars2025 basket: $129.60 at the time2019 LendingTree survey: $77.00 then, $100 in 2026 dollars2019 Bankrate/YouGov survey: $87.00 then, $113 in 2026 dollars2022 LendingTree survey: $91.00 then, $103 in 2026 dollars2026 J.G. Wentworth survey: $92.91 then, $93 in 2026 dollarsJ.G. Wentworth survey, 2026: $92.911955: $90 in today's money$7.27 at the time
Dinner-and-a-movie basket, in 2026 dollars (estimate)Same basket, price at the timeSurvey: reported first-date spend, 2026 dollarsSurvey: planned or expected spend

Hover or tap a point for the exact figures. Download the chart (PNG) · Get the data (CSV)

What changed

  • The movie got pricier. One ticket was $0.58 in 1955, about $7.19 in today's money. In 2025 the average ticket was $11.96.
  • Restaurant prices outran inflation. The BLS index for eating out rose faster than prices overall, so the dinner half of the date costs more in real terms than it did in 1955.
  • Peak dinner-and-a-movie: the basket topped out at $134 in 2026 dollars in 2025.
  • First dates got cheaper than the classic. Surveys from 2019 to 2026 put the typical first date at $77 to $93, well under today's dinner-and-a-movie basket.

Help write the 2026 line

Once 10 reader submissions are approved, the 2026 headline switches to the median of FirstDateTab readers and keeps updating. Until then it uses the J.G. Wentworth 2026 survey.

Add your first date (anonymous) Estimate a date in your city

The data

YearWhat it isPrice at the timeIn 2026 dollars
1955Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $0.58 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $6.11 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$7.27$90
1960Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $0.75 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $7.02 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$8.52$96
1965Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $1.01 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $7.85 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$9.87$104
1970Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $1.55 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $10.36 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$13.46$115
1975Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $2.05 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $15.06 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$19.16$118
1980Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $2.69 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $23.05 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$28.43$115
1985Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $3.55 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $29.93 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$37.03$114
1990Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $4.22 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $36.87 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$45.31$115
1995Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $4.35 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $41.18 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$49.88$109
2000Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $5.39 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $46.71 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$57.49$111
2005Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $6.41 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $53.45 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$66.27$113
2010Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $7.89 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $62.49 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$78.27$119
2015Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $8.43 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $70.78 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$87.64$123
2019Survey: reported spend
Average amount respondents spent on a first date in 2019. Qualtrics online survey of 1,281 US adults, Jan 2020.
$77.00$100
2019Survey: planned or expected spend
What US adults would expect to spend on a first date. YouGov, 1,221 adults, weighted, March 2019.
$87.00$113
2022Survey: planned or expected spend
Most daters said they would spend on a first date (average). Qualtrics, 1,578 US consumers, Aug 2022.
$91.00$103
2025Estimate: dinner-and-a-movie basket
2 movie tickets at $11.96 (avg US ticket) + dinner for two $105.68 (Zagat 2016 avg scaled by BLS food-away-from-home CPI)
$129.60$134
2026Survey: reported spend
Average self-reported first-date spend. Online survey of 1,538 US adults, March 2026.
$92.91$93

Spend less, match better

Dinner and a movie is up 48% since 1955 after inflation. Better photos mean more matches, not more dinners.

TinderProfile.ai

AI-generated dating profile photos from a few of your own pictures. Code FIRSTDATETAB gets 25% off your first payment.

Try TinderProfile.ai
Fotto.AI

AI dating photos from a handful of selfies, sold as one-time credit packs.

Try Fotto.AI

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no cost to you. Our take on each tool · Disclosure

Methodology

Sources

The Tab: one email a month

New city numbers, the latest who-pays poll, and which profile tools are worth it. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Form not showing? Subscribe here.